Skip to main content

Table 1 Number of samples, participation rates and general characteristics of health facility attendees per survey

From: Using health facility-based serological surveillance to predict receptive areas at risk of malaria outbreaks in elimination areas

 Quarter 1Quarter 2Quarter 3Quarter 4Total
(May–July)(August–October)(November–January)(February–April) 
Sample size, n23632370237923419453
n per facility
 Kokap 12993002863001185
 Kokap 22982982973011194
 Samigaluh 12983002982991195
 Samigaluh 23002973002801177
 Kalibawang2963002982631157
 Girimulyo 12852993002991183
 Girimulyo 23002763002991175
 Pengasih 22873003003001187
Participation rates
 Mean %9596919694
 Range*91–9990–9982–9990–10091–96
 Female, n (%)1578 (66.8)1527 (64.4)1530 (64.3)1502 (64.2)6137 (64.9)
 Age, median (IQR)40 (25–54)41 (27–54)42 (27–55)43 (30–57)42 (27–55)
 Patients, n (%)1803 (76.3)1939 (81.8)1878 (78.9)1812 (77.4)7432 (78.6)
Occupation, n (%)
 Forest workers655 (27.7)709 (29.9)620 (26.1)800 (34.2)2784 (29.5)
 Non-forest workers685 (29.0)647 (27.3)738 (31.0)678 (29.0)2748 (29.1)
 Not working1023 (43.3)1014 (42.3)1021 (42.9)859 (36.8)3917 (41.5)
 Lives in a house with bed net, n (%)1091 (46.2)1132 (47.8)999 (42.0)777 (33.3)3999 (42.3)
 Slept under the bed net, n (%)710 (30.1)685 (28.9)666 (28.0)527 (22.5)2588 (27.4)
 Recent travel, n (%)595 (25.2)581 (24.6)211 (8.9)111 (4.7)1498 (15.9)
 Fever, n (%)127 (5.4)116 (5.0)146 (6.1)93 (4.0)484 (5.2)
  1. *Range of health facility-level summaries